Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Lakeland Rd  »  13331 Lakeland Rd

13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Current property tax $35,246

Lot & Building Information for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Building sqft 4,743
Total sqft 20,341
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.658
Buildings on lot 6
Units 25
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,377,186, the tax amount paid for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605 is $27,753.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 19 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2023 Notice Action
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,754
Current property tax $35,246
Market value $2,377,186

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,377,186 1.1675 $27,754 +4.76%
2024-2025 $2,330,576 1.1367 $26,492 +3.49%
2023-2024 $2,284,880 1.1203 $25,598 -1.02%
2022-2023 $2,240,079 1.1545 $25,862 +2.04%
2021-2022 $2,196,157 1.154 $25,344 +1.11%

Permits for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 13331 Lakeland Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10702 Painter Ave, Santa Fe Springs 7,280 04/04/2017