Los Angeles County  »  9400 Santa Fe Springs Rd

SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs
Zip code 90670
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Sale date 07/21/2023
Sale price $210,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,625,255

Lot & Building Information for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Building sqft 400,000
Total sqft 580,900
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 22.363
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

• • Improvements for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

How many sq. ft. does SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 has a total of 400,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $525.

What is the year built & the current market value of SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670?

SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $218,484,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2023 $210,000,000
07/15/2015 $62,250,000
02/04/2008 $68,036,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2023 Termination Financing Statement
05/12/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
08/14/2018 Financing Statement
08/14/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2025
11/01/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Access detailed property tax data for SFS Logistic Center - SFS Logistic Center - 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,550,801
Current property tax $2,625,255
Market value $218,484,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $218,484,000 1.1675 $2,550,801 +4.76%
2024-2025 $214,200,000 1.1367 $2,434,811 +200.83%
2023-2024 $72,246,475 1.1203 $809,377 -1.02%
2022-2023 $70,829,879 1.1545 $817,731 +2.04%
2021-2022 $69,441,059 1.154 $801,350 +1.11%

Permits for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs

The complete history of permits filed for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/25/2024
01/17/2024
01/17/2024
11/16/2021
12/18/2020
12/18/2020
04/23/2020
01/13/2020
01/13/2020
01/13/2020
Unlock the permit history for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs
Sign up

Santa Fe Springs residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$759,500
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$523
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Fe Springs so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Fe Springs and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,851
Median age 39.3
Average household income $122,601
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 5,448
Owner occupied units 62.8%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $685,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9400 Santa Fe Springs Road, Santa Fe Springs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).