Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Westman Ave  »  8680 Westman Ave

8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/30/2013
Sale price $319,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,317

Lot & Building Information for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,182
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606?

8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $484,167, the tax amount paid for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 is $5,827.

When was 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 05/22/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $319,000
11/20/2002 $245,002
05/30/1990 $163,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2018 Grant Deed
05/06/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
04/30/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2011 Trustees Deed
07/06/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/20/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,828
Current property tax $6,317
Market value $484,167
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $484,167 1.2037 $5,828 +9.18%
2024-2025 $474,674 1.1245 $5,338 +1.79%
2023-2024 $465,367 1.1268 $5,244 +1.83%
2022-2023 $456,243 1.1287 $5,150 +2.32%
2021-2022 $447,298 1.1252 $5,033 +0.09%

Permits for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8680 Westman Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aeolian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 327 0.29
Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.66
Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.73
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.82
Rancho Santa Gertrudes Elementary School 8 Public K-6 286 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Los Nietos Middle School 6 Public 7-8 258 0.47