Los Angeles County  »  90403  »  Princeton St  »  1051 Princeton St

1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Wilshire - Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 05/19/2021
Sale price $2,994,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,806

Lot & Building Information for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 2,302
Total sqft 2,716
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403?

1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,306,056, the tax amount paid for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 is $39,798.

When was 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 last sold?

1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 was last sold in 12/29/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2021 $2,994,500
11/21/2001 $820,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/14/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/17/2019 Severance
07/22/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2046
01/13/2015 Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,798
Current property tax $40,806
Market value $3,306,056
Tax per sqft $15

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,306,056 1.2038 $39,798 +6.57%
2024-2025 $3,241,232 1.1522 $37,345 +1.61%
2023-2024 $3,177,679 1.1566 $36,753 +1.17%
2022-2023 $3,115,373 1.1661 $36,328 +154.12%
2021-2022 $1,230,013 1.1623 $14,296 +8.47%

Permits for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1051 Princeton Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.