Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  Colorado Ave  »  2700 Colorado Ave

2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Sale date 11/09/2016
Sale price $254,048,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,274,323

Lot & Building Information for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Building sqft 205,425
Total sqft 318,556
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705)
Acreage 3.192
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1988
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705) located at 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 205,425 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $435,164,054.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2016 $254,048,000
04/20/2015 $284,000,000
08/20/2001 $5,001,050
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2016 Release
11/09/2016 Assumption
Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/09/2016 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2015 Agreement
07/31/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/31/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2025
04/20/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/20/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/23/2007 Deed
08/22/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,238,505
Current property tax $5,274,323
Market value $435,164,054

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax

Assessment History for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $435,164,054 1.2038 $5,238,505 +6.57%
2024-2025 $426,631,427 1.1522 $4,915,647 +1.61%
2023-2024 $418,266,105 1.1566 $4,837,666 +1.17%
2022-2023 $410,064,810 1.1661 $4,781,766 +2.33%
2021-2022 $402,024,325 1.1623 $4,672,729 +0.67%

Permits for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/12/2025
03/24/2025
08/03/2023
05/18/2023
04/25/2022
09/01/2021
12/17/2020
03/28/2019
10/10/2018
08/09/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).