1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica |
| Zip code | 90404 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Monica |
| Neighborhood | Pico |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
| Sale date | 12/27/2007 |
| Sale price | $4,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $75,090 |
Lot & Building Information for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
| Building sqft | 6,802 |
| Total sqft | 7,762 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.334 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Year last altered | 1982 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
- • Improvements for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 6,802 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404?1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,029,048.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/24/2024 |
| Last updated | 02/19/2026 |
| Lot size | 14480 SF |
AA
WESTMAC Commercial Brokerage Company is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire, 1718 20th Street, a 14,480 square foot site featuring a two-story commercial building totaling approximately 7,762 square feet (per tax record) in Santa Monica, CA.â The site gives way to a prime redevelopment opportunity with unmatched visibility and excellent access to transit, including the Metro Expo Line, Pacific Coast Highway and the 10 Freeway, in one of the most dynamic office and retail markets in the world.â The property currently houses an auto body shop on the first level, five (5) office suites on the second level and plenty of on-site parking.â
Â
There is tremendous flexibility for owner-users or savvy investors seeking to redevelop the site.â The property falls under Santa Monicaâs Industrial Conservation (IC) zoning and can accommodate a variety of uses ranging from creative office, media production and car dealerships to R&D, self-storage and 100% affordable housing.â 1718 20th Street is a rare opportunity for buyers looking to position themselves in one of Southern California most iconic and prosperous locales for technology, entertainment, and media.â
Type: Stories: Built: Zoning: Tenancy: Occupancy: Parking: Construction: Frontage: Walk Score: 1718-1720 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 4275-028-016 ± 7,762 square feet (per tax record) ± 14,480 square feet (per tax map) Mixed-Use; 1st Flr: Auto; 2nd Flr: Offices Two (2) 1949 IC (Industrial Conservation) Multi 100% ± Twenty (20) spaces Concrete slab-on-grade; Flat composite roof; Steel frame with concrete masonry & 2nd level stucco finish ± 120â along 20th St. 87 (Very Walkable)
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/27/2007 | $4,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
Access detailed property tax data for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $72,578 |
| Current property tax | $75,090 |
| Market value | $6,029,048 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
| 25280 | Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee | Register |
Assessment History for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,029,048 | 1.2038 | $72,578 | +6.57% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,910,832 | 1.1522 | $68,105 | +1.61% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,794,934 | 1.1566 | $67,024 | +1.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,681,308 | 1.1661 | $66,250 | +2.33% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,569,911 | 1.1623 | $64,739 | +0.67% |
Permits for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica
The complete history of permits filed for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Santa Monica residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,978 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $134,407 |
| Family households | 44.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,714 |
| Owner occupied units | 21.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,367,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,135,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1718 20th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |