Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  21st St  »  1711 21st St

1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 11/03/1988
Sale price $740,909
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,328

Lot & Building Information for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 4,685
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.172 i
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 4,685 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,052,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/1988 $740,909

Title Documents for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/1988 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,673
Current property tax $1,328
Market value $1,052,750

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax
93172 Santa Monica/Malibu Unified Sch Dist. Measure R

Assessment History for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,052,750 1.2038 $12,673 +6.57%
2024-2025 $1,032,109 1.1522 $11,892 +1.61%
2023-2024 $1,011,872 1.1566 $11,703 +1.17%
2022-2023 $992,033 1.1661 $11,568 +2.34%
2021-2022 $972,582 1.1623 $11,304 +0.66%

Permits for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1711 21st Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)