Los Angeles County  »  90403  »  Wilshire Blvd  »  2424 Wilshire Blvd

2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica
Zip code 90403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/09/2011
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,305

Lot & Building Information for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Building sqft 3,676
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403 has a total of 3,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $748.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403?

2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,523,224.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2011 $2,750,000
07/28/2011 $2,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2011 Deed
07/28/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
02/26/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,413
Current property tax $44,305
Market value $3,523,224

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,523,224 1.2038 $42,413 +6.57%
2024-2025 $3,454,142 1.1522 $39,799 +1.61%
2023-2024 $3,386,415 1.1566 $39,167 +1.17%
2022-2023 $3,320,016 1.1661 $38,715 +2.33%
2021-2022 $3,254,919 1.1623 $37,832 +0.67%

Permits for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/07/2023
10/05/2015
12/17/2014
06/30/2014
05/30/2014
08/23/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,867
Median age 44.2
Average household income $173,518
Family households 38.9%
Occupied housing units 13,165
Owner occupied units 26.2%
Average number of people per household 1.79
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,578,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,499,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2424 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).