Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  26th St  »  212 26th St

212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 26th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood North of Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Current property tax $30,362

Lot & Building Information for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 has a total of 5,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,366,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
08/08/2001 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,489
Current property tax $30,362
Market value $2,366,620

Special Assessments And Penalties for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,366,620 1.2038 $28,489 +6.57%
2024-2025 $2,320,216 1.1522 $26,734 +1.61%
2023-2024 $2,274,723 1.1566 $26,309 +1.17%
2022-2023 $2,230,122 1.1661 $26,005 +2.34%
2021-2022 $2,186,395 1.1623 $25,412 +0.67%

Permits for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/08/2024
08/22/2022
12/09/2021
11/18/2021
09/06/2019
10/02/2018
07/27/2018
07/25/2018
07/17/2018
06/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,337
Median age 52.7
Average household income $317,381
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 26th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).