Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  21st St  »  350 21st St

350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 350 21st Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood North of Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $6,860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,897

Lot & Building Information for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 3,485
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.205
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 has a total of 3,485 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,137,144.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $6,860,000
03/31/2017 $3,510,000
06/17/2009 $2,080,020
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2023 Reconveyance
09/07/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2023 Grant Deed
11/14/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/14/2018 Notice Completion
11/17/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2018
11/17/2017 Grant Deed
03/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $85,917
Current property tax $86,897
Market value $7,137,144
Tax per sqft $25

Special Assessments And Penalties for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,137,144 1.2038 $85,917 +6.57%
2024-2025 $6,997,200 1.1522 $80,622 +44.80%
2023-2024 $4,813,838 1.1566 $55,677 +1.17%
2022-2023 $4,719,450 1.1661 $55,034 +2.33%
2021-2022 $4,626,913 1.1623 $53,779 +0.67%

Permits for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/27/2023
06/28/2018
09/21/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 350 21st Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.