Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  16th St  »  511 16th St

511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 16th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood North of Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/30/1992
Sale price $634,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,185

Lot & Building Information for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,257,000, the tax amount paid for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $15,131.

When was 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 last sold?

511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was last sold in 07/08/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1992 $634,000

Title Documents for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
07/08/2021 Grant Deed
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
06/05/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/31/2013 Grant Deed
03/05/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,132
Current property tax $16,185
Market value $1,257,000
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,257,000 1.2038 $15,132 +6.57%
2024-2025 $1,232,354 1.1522 $14,199 +1.61%
2023-2024 $1,208,191 1.1566 $13,974 +1.17%
2022-2023 $1,184,502 1.1661 $13,812 +2.33%
2021-2022 $1,161,277 1.1623 $13,498 +0.67%

Permits for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/01/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 16th Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.