Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  12th St  »  225 12th St

225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 12th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood North of Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 02/09/2012
Sale price $1,847,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,881

Lot & Building Information for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 3,326
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 2014 and has a total of 3,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,055,501, the tax amount paid for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $36,782.

When was 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 last sold and what was the last sale price?

225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was last sold in 02/09/2012 for $1,847,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2012 $1,847,500

Title Documents for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2030
02/09/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2007 Deed
02/24/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,782
Current property tax $37,881
Market value $3,055,501
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,055,501 1.2038 $36,782 +6.57%
2024-2025 $2,995,590 1.1522 $34,515 +1.61%
2023-2024 $2,936,854 1.1566 $33,968 +1.17%
2022-2023 $2,879,270 1.1661 $33,575 +2.33%
2021-2022 $2,822,815 1.1623 $32,810 +0.67%

Permits for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/24/2014
04/11/2014
06/03/2013
03/01/2013
01/11/2013
01/07/2013
05/30/2012
03/15/2012
Unlock the permit history for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 8 Public K-5 594 0.57
Canyon Elementary School 10 Charter K-5 392 0.58
Carthrop School NR Private K-6 278 0.59
Garden Of Angels School NR Private PK-1 77 0.95
Garden Of Angels School NR Private PK-1 77 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 854 0.94
St. Monica Catholic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 256 0.96
Lighthouse Church School NR Private K-12 126 1.25
British American School - La NR Private K-8 0 1.38
Paul Revere Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 1,718 1.42

Nearest high schools

Saint Monica Preparatory NR Private 9-12 398 0.93
Pacifica Christian High School NR Private 9-12 240 1.16
Lighthouse Church School NR Private K-12 126 1.25
The Second Street School NR Private 5-12 0 1.50
Palisades Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 2,959 1.71

Neighbors for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica

Here are the neighbors for 225 12th Street, Santa Monica.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 12th St, Santa Monica 1,072 11/24/2025
222 14th St, Santa Monica 4,443 03/28/2025 $5,940,000
1321 Brentwood Ter, Santa Monica 4,093 03/05/2021
308 Euclid St, Santa Monica 4,062 09/04/2012
1208 Georgina Ave, Santa Monica 3,536 07/06/2021 $11,431,500
244 Euclid St, Santa Monica 2,194 10/05/2017
240 Euclid St, Santa Monica 1,312 04/09/2007
222 Euclid St, Santa Monica 3,522 11/28/2011
304 Euclid St, Santa Monica 3,506 08/01/2011
229 12th St, Santa Monica 5,128 04/10/2003 $1,375,000
248 14th St, Santa Monica 1,681 03/05/2019 $4,299,000
228 Euclid St, Santa Monica 3,151 06/04/2004
219 12th St, Santa Monica 2,704 07/11/2019
250 Euclid St, Santa Monica 1,590 06/10/2021
214 Euclid St, Santa Monica 9,012 05/22/2008 $3,350,000
220 14th St, Santa Monica 3,124 03/01/1996 $670,000
209 12th St, Santa Monica 07/06/2021 $11,431,500
233 12th St, Santa Monica 2,210 03/07/2024
234 Euclid St, Santa Monica 1,604 12/03/2012
1230 Georgina Ave, Santa Monica 9,753 11/09/2017 $11,000,000