711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information
711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 711 12th Street, Santa Monica |
| Zip code | 90402 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Monica |
| Neighborhood | North of Montana |
Sales & Tax Overview for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/08/2018 |
| Sale price | $3,799,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $54,167 |
Lot & Building Information for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
| Building sqft | 4,106 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1936 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
| Pool | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Unit Residential (R1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1936 and has a total of 4,106 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,409,058, the tax amount paid for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $53,076.
When was 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 last sold?711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was last sold in 06/14/2019.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Access detailed property tax data for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $53,076 |
| Current property tax | $54,167 |
| Market value | $4,409,058 |
| Tax per sqft | $13 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
| 25280 | Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee | Register |
Assessment History for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,409,058 | 1.2038 | $53,076 | +6.57% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,322,607 | 1.1522 | $49,805 | +1.61% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,237,851 | 1.1566 | $49,015 | +1.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,154,757 | 1.1661 | $48,449 | +2.33% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,073,292 | 1.1623 | $47,344 | +0.67% |
Permits for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
The complete history of permits filed for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Santa Monica residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 594 | 0.29 |
| St. Monica Catholic Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 256 | 0.55 |
| St. Monica Catholic Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 256 | 0.55 |
| Garden Of Angels School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 77 | 0.58 |
| Garden Of Angels School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 77 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 854 | 0.47 |
| St. Monica Catholic Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 256 | 0.55 |
| Lighthouse Church School | NR | Private | K-12 | 126 | 0.83 |
| British American School - La | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.02 |
| Santa Monica-Malibu Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Monica Preparatory | NR | Private | 9-12 | 398 | 0.52 |
| Pacifica Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 240 | 0.72 |
| Lighthouse Church School | NR | Private | K-12 | 126 | 0.83 |
| Santa Monica-Malibu Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 1.24 | |
| Crossroads School For Arts And Sciences | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,178 | 1.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica
Here are the neighbors for 711 12th Street, Santa Monica.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 603 12th St, Santa Monica | 3,061 | 06/04/2009 | |
| 1201 Montana Ave, Santa Monica | 7,402 | 02/01/2016 | |
| 1231 Montana Ave, Santa Monica | 3,940 | ||
| 637 12th St, Santa Monica | 4,784 | 07/16/2004 | |
| 621 12th St, Santa Monica | 3,593 | 03/09/2000 | |
| 609 12th St, Santa Monica | 5,787 | 10/10/2007 | |
| 723 12th St, Santa Monica | 1,742 | 04/10/2006 | |
| 728 Euclid St, Santa Monica | 2,332 | 07/20/2021 | $850,000 |
| 707 12th St, Santa Monica | 3,302 | 10/18/2006 | |
| 619 12th St, Santa Monica | 4,219 | 10/06/2010 | |
| 717 12th St, Santa Monica | 5,129 | 07/22/2022 | |
| 1219 Montana Ave, Santa Monica | 5,000 | ||
| 1227 Montana Ave, Santa Monica | 1,925 | 04/17/1997 | |
| 703 12th St, Santa Monica | 3,558 | 01/08/2021 | $4,375,000 |
| 1211 Montana Ave, Santa Monica | 5,495 | 03/29/2017 | |
| 627 12th St, Santa Monica | 2,959 | ||
| 727 12th St, Santa Monica | 2,781 | 04/22/2021 | |
| 633 12th St, Santa Monica | 4,810 | 01/23/2025 | $6,765,000 |
| 615 12th St, Santa Monica | 1,331 | 05/02/2025 | |
| 724 Euclid St, Santa Monica | 1,440 | 09/27/2024 | $1,000,000 |