Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  10th St  »  1445 10th St

1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/14/2018
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $981

Lot & Building Information for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.155
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

What is the market value of 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

The current market value is $3,764,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2018 $5,250,000
03/22/1989 $475,000
03/10/1989 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2024 Agreement
04/15/2022 Covenant and Agreement
02/18/2021 Easement
03/18/2020 Agreement
03/18/2020 Option
03/18/2020 Agreement
03/18/2020 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/28/2020 Covenant and Agreement
02/28/2020 Covenant and Agreement
09/14/2018 Option
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,322
Current property tax $981
Market value $3,764,875

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax
93172 Santa Monica/Malibu Unified Sch Dist. Measure R
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,764,875 1.2038 $45,322 +6.57%
2024-2025 $3,691,054 1.1522 $42,528 +1.61%
2023-2024 $3,618,681 1.1566 $41,854 +1.17%
2022-2023 $3,547,727 1.1661 $41,370 +2.33%
2021-2022 $3,478,164 1.1623 $40,427 +27.50%

Permits for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/02/2021
05/29/2020
03/10/2020
09/23/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1445 10th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).