Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  10th St  »  1450 10th St

1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $22,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $302,777

Lot & Building Information for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 29,899
Building class Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1913)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1913) located at 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 29,899 square feet and a current price per square foot of $750.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,786,611.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Tenth Street Medical Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/07/2018
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.34 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Chris Isola
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#402 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,431 Chris Isola
#300 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,075 Chris Isola
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Tenth Street Medical Building
Tenth Street Medical Building
1450 10th Street, Santa Monica
Property Medical Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3506 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $22,450,000
05/18/2007 $14,750,000
12/20/2004 $9,000,090
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2021 Financing Statement
12/17/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/25/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Release
02/04/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2017 Agreement
Subordination
04/07/2017 Agreement
Subordination
04/07/2017 Agreement
Subordination
04/07/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2016 Release
10/15/2014 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $298,381
Current property tax $302,777
Market value $24,786,611

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,786,611 1.2038 $298,381 +6.57%
2024-2025 $24,300,600 1.1522 $279,992 +1.61%
2023-2024 $23,824,119 1.1566 $275,550 +1.17%
2022-2023 $23,356,980 1.1661 $272,366 +25.84%
2021-2022 $18,622,103 1.1623 $216,445 +0.67%

Permits for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2020
09/17/2020
05/15/2019
05/24/2018
05/09/2017
04/01/2016
02/19/2016
02/12/2016
01/21/2016
01/13/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1450 10th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).