Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  12th St  »  1560 12th St

1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 02/15/1995
Sale price $1,497,692
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,505

Lot & Building Information for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 11,808
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 11,808 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,655,622.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

1119 Colorado Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/20/2026
Last updated 05/19/2026

Situated amid the thriving tech and entertainment hub of Silicon Beach, the area offers unparalleled access to innovative companies and creative talent. Just steps away from iconic landmarks like Third Street Promenade and Santa Monica Place, the location boasts a lively atmosphere and endless opportunities for networking and collaboration. With its fusion of creativity, culture, and commerce, Santa Monica provides the perfect backdrop for a modern, dynamic office or creative/loft space.A synergistic combination of window offices, interior offices and open areas on both floors, conference room, three bathrooms, large kitchen, and storage area.

View Listing

Brokers

Joseph Gabbaian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
First Floor Office $42/Sqft/Year 6,200 Joseph Gabbaian
Second Floor Office $42/Sqft/Year 3,100 Joseph Gabbaian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1119 Colorado Avenue
1119 Colorado Avenue
1560 12th Street, Santa Monica
Property Creative Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 9300 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/1995 $1,497,692
03/22/1988 $1,066,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2024 Reconveyance
09/18/2023 Reconveyance
11/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2014 Request Notice Default
08/27/2014 Financing Statement
08/27/2014 Agreement
08/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
08/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,968
Current property tax $35,505
Market value $2,655,622

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,655,622 1.2038 $31,968 +6.57%
2024-2025 $2,603,551 1.1522 $29,998 +1.61%
2023-2024 $2,552,502 1.1566 $29,522 +1.17%
2022-2023 $2,502,454 1.1661 $29,181 +2.33%
2021-2022 $2,453,387 1.1623 $28,516 +0.67%

Permits for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2021
02/09/2016
02/02/2015
10/02/2014
06/17/2014
09/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1560 12th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).