Los Angeles County  »  163 9th St

163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 07/13/2001
Sale price $13,360,133
Arm's length
Current property tax $111,943

Lot & Building Information for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 36,330
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.327
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 36,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,689,664.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2001 $13,360,133

Title Documents for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2018 Agreement
07/13/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $104,606
Current property tax $111,943
Market value $8,689,664

Special Assessments And Penalties for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax

Assessment History for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,689,664 1.2038 $104,606 +6.57%
2024-2025 $8,519,293 1.1522 $98,159 +1.61%
2023-2024 $8,352,249 1.1566 $96,602 +1.17%
2022-2023 $8,188,480 1.1661 $95,486 +2.33%
2021-2022 $8,027,923 1.1623 $93,309 +0.67%

Permits for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/12/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Sign up

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,210
Median age 42.8
Average household income $299,240
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 64.8%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).