Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  12th St  »  1630 12th St

1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/26/2023
Sale price $20,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $200,794

Lot & Building Information for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 15,620
Total sqft 18,420
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.54
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 15,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,334,280.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

No photo available
1630 - 1638 12Th Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/01/2026
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.72 Acre

1630–1638 12th Street is available as a full building campus or divisible into four individual creative suites. The building divides naturally along structural lines—each suite occupies its own distinct wing with a private entrance, separate identity, and independent access to parking. Suite sizes range from ±3,508 to ±6,845 RSF, making each one a fully self-contained creative office with the feel of a standalone building. The property sits in the middle of Santa Monica’s creative production corridor, neighbored by Indian Paintbrush, Black Bear Pictures, Trafik, Hidden Empire Film Group, and David E. Kelley Productions. Free People’s West Coast headquarters is nearby, reflecting the broader mix of creative and brand-driven tenants the area attracts. The property offers convenient access to the 10 Freeway, Olympic Boulevard, and PCH.Lee & Associates – Los Angeles West is pleased to present 1630–1638 12th Street, a distinctive creative office campus offering approximately 19,335 square feet of inspired workspace situated in the heart of Santa Monica's premier creative production corridor. The property is available as a full building campus or divisible into four self-contained suites ranging from ±3,508 to ±6,845 RSF, each with its own private entrance and independent parking access. The building has been thoughtfully appointed with dramatic exposed wood bow truss ceilings, skylights throughout, polished concrete floors, operable steel windows, and sliding barn doors, complemented by a large kitchen and break area, multi-zone HVAC, a ±2,000 SF covered outdoor patio, and a separate auxiliary building ideal for studio, casting, or other creative uses — all within close proximity to the 10 Freeway, Third Street Promenade, and an acclaimed neighborhood roster including Indian Paintbrush, Black Bear Pictures, and David E. Kelley Productions.

View Listing

Brokers

George Wilson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building General Office $4.65/Sqft/Year 19,335 George Wilson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1630 - 1638 12Th Street
1630 12th Street, Santa Monica
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 19335 Sqft
Price $4.65/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2023 $20,200,000

Title Documents for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2023 Release
10/06/2023 Reconveyance
10/06/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/04/2023 Financing Statement
09/26/2023 Agreement
09/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
09/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/26/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/27/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/27/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $196,632
Current property tax $200,794
Market value $16,334,280

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,334,280 1.2038 $196,632 +6.57%
2024-2025 $16,014,000 1.1522 $184,513 +575.10%
2023-2024 $2,363,081 1.1566 $27,331 +1.17%
2022-2023 $2,316,747 1.1661 $27,016 +2.33%
2021-2022 $2,271,321 1.1623 $26,400 +0.67%

Permits for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1630 12th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)