Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  14th St  »  1750 14th St

1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/01/2006
Sale price $3,445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,887

Lot & Building Information for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 10,182
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 10,182 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,366,570.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

1750 14th St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/07/2025
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 0.2311 Acre

- Bright and Airy 2-Story Loft Space - Dedicated Kitchen and Bathrooms - Private Outdoor Patio Space - Gated and Covered Parking1750 14th Street presents the rare opportunity to acquire a first-class, multi-tenant investment building located within Santa Monica’s West Olympic Corridor, amongst some of the most prolific tech and media firms in the world. The property is nearly 100% occupied, offering immediate stable income and long-term value. The property features strikingly modern wood-frame stucco architecture with a creative design by a national award-winning architect. It boasts 20’ ceilings and operable windows on three sides, creating an abundance of natural light and air circulation. The building consists of highly creative office space in a high-identity Santa Monica location. It has been meticulously maintained and includes private patios with ocean and mountain views. There is excellent parking, free parking for guests, and ample unrestricted street parking, along with easy ingress and egress to the 10 Freeway. This is an opportunity to gain an architecturally significant, creative office and timeless asset that rarely comes available in the area.- Bright and Airy 2-Story Loft Space - Dedicated Kitchen and Bathrooms - Private Outdoor Patio Space - Gated and Covered Parking

View Listing

Brokers

Aleks Trifunovic
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite D Office $2.50/Sqft/Year 1,826 Aleks Trifunovic

Spaces for Sale in 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

1750 14th St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/21/2025
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 0.2311 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Aleks Trifunovic
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1750 14th St
1750 14th St
1750 14th Street, Santa Monica
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1826 Sqft
Price $2.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2006 $3,445,000

Title Documents for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2020 Reconveyance
01/31/2020 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/04/2016 Agreement
03/04/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/04/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/04/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/29/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/05/2014 Financing Statement
11/05/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $64,603
Current property tax $66,887
Market value $5,366,570

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,366,570 1.2038 $64,603 +6.57%
2024-2025 $5,261,345 1.1522 $60,621 +1.61%
2023-2024 $5,158,182 1.1566 $59,660 +1.17%
2022-2023 $5,057,042 1.1661 $58,970 +2.33%
2021-2022 $4,957,886 1.1623 $57,626 +0.67%

Permits for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2023
09/05/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1750 14th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).