Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Lincoln Blvd  »  2221 Lincoln Blvd

2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Sunset Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Current property tax $26,608

Lot & Building Information for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Building sqft 10,039
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.281
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 have?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 has a total of 10,039 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,005,890.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

No photo available
2221 Lincoln Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/23/2024
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 0.281 Acre

• Owner is offering a Build-to-Suit for incoming Tenant! • Space can accommodate a retail location or a medical use to share with other medical practices in the building • Approximately 40 feet of frontage along Lincoln • Busy Santa Monica location on heavily trafficked Lincoln Boulevard (daily traffic count of ±42,000 cars) • Close proximity to Santa Monica Freeway, and the Metro Expo Line. • Average Household income of $136,763 within 2 mile radius

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Medical Office $59.40/Sqft/Year 2,070 Michael F. Rojas
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2221 Lincoln Blvd
2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica
Property Medical Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2070 Sqft
Price $59.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2023 Agreement
Subordination
05/11/2023 Agreement
Subordination
05/11/2023 Agreement
Subordination
05/11/2023 Agreement
Subordination
05/11/2023 Agreement
Subordination
05/05/2023 Assignment of Lease
05/05/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/12/2017 Release
12/04/2017 Release
10/24/2017 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,147
Current property tax $26,608
Market value $2,005,890

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,005,890 1.2038 $24,147 +6.57%
2024-2025 $1,966,579 1.1522 $22,659 +1.61%
2023-2024 $1,928,019 1.1566 $22,299 +1.17%
2022-2023 $1,890,216 1.1661 $22,042 +2.33%
2021-2022 $1,853,154 1.1623 $21,539 +0.67%

Permits for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2024
12/06/2022
10/17/2022
10/17/2022
07/22/2019
11/14/2018
11/14/2018
09/19/2017
03/16/2017
07/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2221 Lincoln Boulevard, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,298
Median age 43.1
Average household income $192,151
Family households 39.4%
Occupied housing units 14,312
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,627,000

Risk