Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Grant St  »  1344 Grant St

1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Sunset Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 08/20/1991
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,227

Lot & Building Information for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11 i
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,105,758, the tax amount paid for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 is $13,311.

When was 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 last sold?

1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was last sold in 02/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/1991 $415,000

Title Documents for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/19/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
12/15/2020 Trust Deed
11/20/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
03/19/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
04/03/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
05/19/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2097
03/08/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,311
Current property tax $14,227
Market value $1,105,758
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,105,758 1.2038 $13,311 +6.57%
2024-2025 $1,084,095 1.1522 $12,491 +1.61%
2023-2024 $1,062,839 1.1566 $12,293 +1.17%
2022-2023 $1,042,000 1.1661 $12,151 +2.33%
2021-2022 $1,021,570 1.1623 $11,874 +0.67%

Permits for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Will Rogers Elementary School 6 Public K-5 549 0.25
Circle Of Children Developmental Kindergarten NR Private K 21 0.31
Step By Step NR Private K-3 6 0.34
Santa Monica-Malibu Adult NR Public 0 0.50
Crossroads Elementary School NR Private K-5 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 0.31
Santa Monica-Malibu Adult NR Public 0 0.50
Santa Monica-Malibu Preschool NR Public 0 0.59
Crossroads School For Arts And Sciences NR Private K-12 1,178 0.71
Santa Monica Alternative (K-8) School 7 Public K-8 247 0.72

Nearest high schools

Santa Monica-Malibu Adult NR Public 0 0.50
Olympic High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 34 0.53
Santa Monica-Malibu Preschool NR Public 0 0.59
Santa Monica High School 9 Public 9-12 2,678 0.62

Neighbors for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica

Here are the neighbors for 1344 Grant Street, Santa Monica.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1352 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,280 08/13/2025
1305 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,458 04/09/2013
1304 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,125 12/03/1996
1340 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,440 10/16/2024
1330 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,282 10/22/2009 $900,009
1320 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,489 07/16/2014
1312 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,412 06/14/1989 $480,500
1325 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,265 01/22/2013
1301 Pacific St, Santa Monica 2,479 12/12/2023
1348 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,085 03/16/2015
1336 Grant St, Santa Monica 2,328 11/01/2012
1328 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,520 02/21/2019
1301 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,433 06/01/2018 $1,660,000
1315 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,565 05/14/2025
1334 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,631 03/30/2005
1316 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,846 09/16/2021
1329 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,544 10/10/2025 $1,800,000
1308 Grant St, Santa Monica 2,212 12/21/2021 $2,250,000
1311 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,245 04/22/2025 $1,900,000
1319 Grant St, Santa Monica 1,427 10/05/2012