Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Ocean Park Blvd  »  131 Ocean Park Blvd

131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Ocean Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Sale date 12/03/1999
Sale price $89,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,784

Lot & Building Information for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Building sqft 1,209
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.054
Units 1
Year built 1905
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,868, the tax amount paid for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 is $10,001.

When was 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 last sold?

131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was last sold in 02/05/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/1999 $89,000

Title Documents for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/15/2021 Trust Deed 01/07/2051
12/09/2020 Grant Deed
11/02/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
10/02/2020 Quitclaim Deed
10/04/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2011 Trust Deed
01/06/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,002
Current property tax $10,784
Market value $830,868
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $830,868 1.2038 $10,002 +6.57%
2024-2025 $814,578 1.1522 $9,386 +1.61%
2023-2024 $798,607 1.1566 $9,237 +1.17%
2022-2023 $782,949 1.1661 $9,130 +2.33%
2021-2022 $767,598 1.1623 $8,922 +0.67%

Permits for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.