Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Main St  »  1901 Main St

1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Ocean Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 04/30/2020
Sale price $7,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $109,996

Lot & Building Information for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 16,386
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.24 i
Year built 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 has a total of 16,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $465.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,846,408.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

No photo available
1901 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/24/2021
Last updated 03/23/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Creative Office $57/Sqft/Year 7,279 Scott Rigsby
Richard Maloof
2nd Floor Creative Office $59.40/Sqft/Year 6,107 Scott Rigsby
Richard Maloof
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1901 Main St
1901 Main Street, Santa Monica
Property Creative Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 13386 Sqft
Price $57-$59.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2020 $7,625,000

Title Documents for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2016 Modify Trust Deed
07/09/2012 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
06/01/2033
02/25/2010 Lease
07/01/2003 Deed
07/17/1998 Deed
04/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $106,493
Current property tax $109,996
Market value $8,846,408

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25252 Santa Monica Main Street Business Area

Assessment History for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,846,408 1.2038 $106,493 +6.57%
2024-2025 $8,672,950 1.1522 $99,930 +1.61%
2023-2024 $8,502,893 1.1566 $98,344 +1.17%
2022-2023 $8,336,171 1.1661 $97,208 +2.33%
2021-2022 $8,172,717 1.1623 $94,991 +0.67%

Permits for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2021
06/12/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,298
Median age 43.1
Average household income $192,151
Family households 39.4%
Occupied housing units 14,312
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,627,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1901 Main Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).