1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica |
| Alternate address(es) | 1212 3rd St |
| Zip code | 90401 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Monica |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Santa Monica |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
| Sale date | 02/14/2005 |
| Sale price | $9,500,095 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $189,850 |
Lot & Building Information for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
| Building sqft | 10,370 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Year last altered | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
- • Improvements for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 10,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $916.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401?1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,658,009.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/28/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/27/2026 |
| Lot size | 7500 SF |
AA
Ground Floor - Approx. 7,500 SF
Second Floor - Approx. 5,000 SFÂ
 ⢠Prime location on the famous Third Street Promenade that is 3 blocks from the beach ⢠One of the very few 2nd Generation Full-Service Restaurants in Santa Monica ⢠List of FF&E is available upon request ⢠Type 47 Alcohol License is included in the purchase price of the property ⢠CUP which includes an entertainment license will stay with the property ⢠Retrofitted and remodeled in 2016 ⢠Excellent condition - the restaurant / bar was remodeled in 2016 ⢠Beautiful high bow truss ceiling ⢠The overall aesthetic effect of the lighting creates a great atmosphere ⢠Upgraded sound system ⢠Stage for entertainment & events ⢠Projector + Large Screen on the ground floor ⢠7 Televisions ⢠Island bar on the ground floor, adjacent to outdoor patio designated for dining ⢠Private room on the mezzanine with its own bar, pool tables, darts, gaming and lounge area ⢠Additional mezzanine dining area ⢠Outdoor dining available with a separate license agreement from the City of Santa MonicaÂ
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/14/2005 | $9,500,095 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Access detailed property tax data for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $176,453 |
| Current property tax | $189,850 |
| Market value | $14,658,009 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
| 25253 | Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist | Register |
Assessment History for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $14,658,009 | 1.2038 | $176,453 | +5.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $14,505,332 | 1.1522 | $167,130 | +11.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $12,982,571 | 1.1566 | $150,156 | +1.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $12,728,012 | 1.1661 | $148,421 | +2.33% |
| 2021-2022 | $12,478,444 | 1.1623 | $145,037 | +0.67% |
Permits for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
The complete history of permits filed for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Santa Monica residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,101 |
| Median age | 36.9 |
| Average household income | $157,482 |
| Family households | 23.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,256 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1994 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,358,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,093,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1212 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |