Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  3rd Street Promenade  »  1334 3rd Street Promenade

1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 1334 3rd St
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $18,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $274,886

Lot & Building Information for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Building sqft 24,255
Building class Store
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1990

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 24,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $773.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,701,513.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

No photo available
Third Street Promenade
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/09/2024
Last updated 04/20/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,616 Matthew Fainchtein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Third Street Promenade
1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3616 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $18,750,000

Title Documents for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Modify Trust Deed
10/27/2020 Financing Statement
10/21/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2014 Financing Statement
05/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
05/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2007 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $249,205
Current property tax $274,886
Market value $20,701,513

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist

Assessment History for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,701,513 1.2038 $249,205 +6.57%
2024-2025 $20,295,602 1.1522 $233,846 +1.61%
2023-2024 $19,897,650 1.1566 $230,136 +1.17%
2022-2023 $19,507,500 1.1661 $227,477 +2.33%
2021-2022 $19,125,000 1.1623 $222,290 +381.94%

Permits for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/13/2022
11/09/2021
11/08/2021
06/07/2021
03/26/2018
11/10/2015
04/30/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1334 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).