Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  2nd St  »  1328 2nd St

1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $11,000,000
Current property tax $6,758

Lot & Building Information for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 23,854
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 36
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 23,854 square feet and a current price per square foot of $461.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,242,940.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 36 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $11,000,000
12/09/1992 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
12/13/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/13/2019 Financing Statement
12/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/13/2019 Agreement
Assignment
Assumption
12/13/2019 Restriction
12/13/2019 Agreement
12/13/2019 Agreement
Assumption
12/13/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $147,381
Current property tax $6,758
Market value $12,242,940

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,242,940 1.2038 $147,381 +6.57%
2024-2025 $12,002,883 1.1522 $138,297 +1.61%
2023-2024 $11,767,533 1.1566 $136,103 +1.17%
2022-2023 $11,536,798 1.1661 $134,531 +2.33%
2021-2022 $11,310,587 1.1623 $131,463 +0.67%

Permits for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/13/2023
04/23/2020
04/23/2020
04/23/2020
04/23/2020
04/23/2020
05/22/2018
01/25/2013
11/30/2012
11/20/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1328 2nd Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).