Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  Colorado Ave  »  711 Colorado Ave

711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Sale date 01/04/2022
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $183,417

Lot & Building Information for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.172
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

What is the assessed value of 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,323,619, the tax amount paid for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 is $172,427.

When was 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $5,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2022 $5,600,000
07/16/2015 $3,000,000
06/07/2010 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2025 Restriction
06/16/2023 Assignment
06/16/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
05/26/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/26/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
05/26/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
05/26/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/04/2022 Financing Statement
01/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $172,428
Current property tax $183,417
Market value $14,323,619

Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25283 Santa Monica -Colorado Overlay Zone Property Bad
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,323,619 1.2038 $172,428 +73.50%
2024-2025 $8,625,364 1.1522 $99,381 +47.48%
2023-2024 $5,826,240 1.1566 $67,386 +69.29%
2022-2023 $3,413,485 1.1661 $39,805 +2.33%
2021-2022 $3,346,555 1.1623 $38,897 +0.67%

Permits for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/16/2023
03/04/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.