Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  6th St  »  1535 6th St

Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 10/06/1999
Sale price $3,075,030
Arm's length
Current property tax $251,099

Lot & Building Information for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 47,270
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.344 i
Units 48
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

How many square feet does Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 47,270 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,612,126.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 48 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

1535 6th St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/03/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 0.3438 Acre

Mixed-use building located on 6th Street just north of BroadwayLarge open space with floor to ceiling glass and concrete floor, conference room, kitchen, bathroom

View Listing

Brokers

Joseph Gabbaian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100 Office $3.50/Sqft/Year 1,550 Joseph Gabbaian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1535 6th St
1535 6th St
1535 6th Street, Santa Monica
Property Creative Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1550 Sqft
Price $3.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1999 $3,075,030
04/03/1996 $65,000
03/05/1991 $69,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2020 Release Government Lien
11/13/2018 Mechanics Lien
09/24/2009 Bill Sale
Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2009 Deed
04/13/2009 Notice
12/16/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2002 Deed
10/06/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/1996 Deed
03/05/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for Living at Santa Monica - Living at Santa Monica - 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $236,091
Current property tax $251,099
Market value $19,612,126

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,612,126 1.2038 $236,091 +6.56%
2024-2025 $19,228,907 1.1522 $221,555 +1.60%
2023-2024 $18,853,202 1.1566 $218,056 +1.16%
2022-2023 $18,484,863 1.1661 $215,552 +2.33%
2021-2022 $18,123,747 1.1623 $210,652 +0.66%

Permits for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/28/2022
11/29/2021
09/23/2021
09/18/2021
09/15/2021
07/21/2021
12/02/2019
12/02/2019
11/19/2019
10/21/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1535 6th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).