Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  Colorado Ave  »  425 Colorado Ave

425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Sale date 10/21/2008
Sale price $6,812,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $990,089

Lot & Building Information for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Building sqft 87,818
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816)
Acreage 0.516 i
Units 136
Year built 2016
Year last altered 2017
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816) located at 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 87,818 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $78,320,710.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 136 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2008 $6,812,500
10/21/2008 $994,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2018 Termination Financing Statement
06/01/2018 Termination Financing Statement
06/01/2018 Agreement
06/01/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/13/2015 Agreement
03/13/2015 Agreement
03/13/2015 Agreement
08/29/2014 Financing Statement
08/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/29/2014 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $942,825
Current property tax $990,089
Market value $78,320,710

Special Assessments And Penalties for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25283 Santa Monica -Colorado Overlay Zone Property Bad

Assessment History for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $78,320,710 1.2038 $942,825 +6.57%
2024-2025 $76,785,010 1.1522 $884,717 +1.61%
2023-2024 $75,279,422 1.1566 $870,682 +1.17%
2022-2023 $73,803,355 1.1661 $860,621 +2.33%
2021-2022 $72,356,231 1.1623 $840,996 +0.67%

Permits for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/28/2023
08/17/2020
11/12/2019
10/17/2018
04/26/2018
03/25/2016
03/07/2016
03/01/2016
02/01/2016
12/28/2015
Unlock the permit history for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).