Los Angeles County  »  90403  »  3rd St  »  1001 3rd St

1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Wilshire - Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 12/13/2012
Sale price $18,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $264,286

Lot & Building Information for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 31,827
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - Mills Act Property (180G)
Acreage 0.43
Units 38
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - Mills Act Property (180G) located at 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 has a total of 31,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $565.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403?

1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,561,476.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 38 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2012 $18,000,000

Title Documents for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
05/09/2014 Notice
12/18/2013 Agreement
07/03/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/03/2013 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
12/13/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2012 Record of Survey Map
06/05/1995 Deed
12/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $259,557
Current property tax $264,286
Market value $21,561,476

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,561,476 1.2038 $259,557 +6.52%
2024-2025 $21,147,262 1.1522 $243,659 +3.02%
2023-2024 $20,449,950 1.1566 $236,524 +1.32%
2022-2023 $20,018,284 1.1661 $233,433 +2.29%
2021-2022 $19,634,523 1.1623 $228,212 +0.20%

Permits for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/26/2017
12/18/2017
09/02/2015
07/08/2015
11/10/2014
09/30/2014
07/23/2013
06/24/2013
05/07/2013
05/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,867
Median age 44.2
Average household income $173,518
Family households 38.9%
Occupied housing units 13,165
Owner occupied units 26.2%
Average number of people per household 1.79
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,578,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,499,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).