Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  Ocean Ave  »  413 Ocean Ave

413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood North of Montana

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Sale date 02/13/2023
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,932

Lot & Building Information for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Building sqft 13,052
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 0.257 i
Units 29
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1959 and has a total of 13,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,942,764, the tax amount paid for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $71,538.

When was 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 last sold and what was the last sale price?

413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was last sold in 02/13/2023 for $5,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2023 $5,600,000
12/18/2013 $10,895,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2025 Option
09/05/2025 Restriction
12/07/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
11/15/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2025
02/13/2023 Termination Financing Statement
02/13/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/13/2023 Termination Financing Statement
02/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2019 Record of Survey Map
10/11/2019 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $71,539
Current property tax $73,932
Market value $5,942,764

Special Assessments And Penalties for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,942,764 1.2038 $71,539 +6.57%
2024-2025 $5,826,240 1.1522 $67,130 -39.63%
2023-2024 $9,614,609 1.1566 $111,203 +1.17%
2022-2023 $9,426,089 1.1661 $109,918 +2.33%
2021-2022 $9,241,265 1.1623 $107,411 +0.67%

Permits for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,337
Median age 52.7
Average household income $317,381
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)