Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  Palisades Beach Rd  »  201 Palisades Beach Rd

201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Current property tax $76,577

Lot & Building Information for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Building sqft 7,862
Building class Club, Lodge Hall, Fraternal Organization - One Story (6400)
Acreage 1.657 i
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1923 and has a total of 7,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,869,512, the tax amount paid for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $70,657.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2021 Restriction
09/28/2010 Easement
09/28/2010 Easement
03/13/2007
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,657
Current property tax $76,577
Market value $5,869,512

Special Assessments And Penalties for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax

Assessment History for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,869,512 1.2038 $70,657 -18.66%
2024-2025 $7,539,426 1.1522 $86,869 +66.60%
2023-2024 $4,508,176 1.1566 $52,142 +8.11%
2022-2023 $4,135,912 1.1661 $48,229 +0.18%
2021-2022 $4,141,953 1.1623 $48,142 -4.55%

Permits for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2025
09/11/2025
08/15/2023
01/25/2022
01/25/2022
11/17/2020
11/13/2018
01/11/2018
07/21/2015
07/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,337
Median age 52.7
Average household income $317,381
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Palisades Beach Road, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).