Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Hartford Ave  »  27619 Hartford Ave

27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Sale date 07/28/2000
Sale price $237,502
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,295

Lot & Building Information for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

• • Improvements for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384?

27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,004, the tax amount paid for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 is $4,330.

When was 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2000 $237,502
07/14/1999 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Financing Statement
05/07/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2036
05/07/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
11/12/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/21/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
08/06/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2003 Deed
07/28/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,330
Current property tax $5,295
Market value $365,004
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,004 1.1864 $4,330 +2.02%
2024-2025 $357,848 1.1862 $4,245 +2.96%
2023-2024 $350,832 1.1751 $4,123 +1.88%
2022-2023 $343,954 1.1765 $4,047 +1.98%
2021-2022 $337,211 1.1768 $3,968 +1.21%

Permits for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2013
10/18/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27619 Hartford Avenue, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.21
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.36
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.46
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.48