Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Wakefield Rd  »  27880 Wakefield Rd

27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Sale date 06/05/2013
Sale price $363,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,294

Lot & Building Information for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11 i
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,933, the tax amount paid for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $5,409.

When was 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 04/20/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2013 $363,000
03/06/2013 $288,500
04/09/2003 $20,782
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
05/06/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
08/21/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/30/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
04/20/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2032
04/20/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
06/05/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2013 Trustees Deed
08/08/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,409
Current property tax $6,294
Market value $455,933
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $455,933 1.1864 $5,409 +2.02%
2024-2025 $446,995 1.1862 $5,302 +2.96%
2023-2024 $438,232 1.1751 $5,150 +1.88%
2022-2023 $429,640 1.1765 $5,055 +1.97%
2021-2022 $421,217 1.1768 $4,957 +1.22%

Permits for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27880 Wakefield Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.09
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.16
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.22
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.46
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.09