Los Angeles County  »  91024  »  Camillo Rd  »  598 Camillo Rd

598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre
Alternate address(es) 598 Camillo St
Zip code 91024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Sierra Madre

Sales & Tax Overview for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Sale date 12/03/2013
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,266

Lot & Building Information for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Building sqft 2,506
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.329
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (7,500 SQFT. Min. ) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

• • Improvements for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024?

598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500,444, the tax amount paid for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 is $16,735.

When was 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 was last sold in 12/03/2013 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2013 $1,200,000
10/26/2009 $818,008
09/17/1991 $505,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2022 Trust Deed 01/25/2037
03/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
05/04/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
08/25/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/16/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
12/03/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
12/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Access detailed property tax data for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, CA 91024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,736
Current property tax $17,266
Market value $1,500,444
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,500,444 1.1154 $16,736 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,471,024 1.118 $16,446 +0.54%
2023-2024 $1,442,182 1.1342 $16,357 +3.64%
2022-2023 $1,413,905 1.1162 $15,782 +4.21%
2021-2022 $1,386,182 1.0926 $15,145 +4.29%

Permits for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre

The complete history of permits filed for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Sierra Madre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,328,000
-4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$755
-2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sierra Madre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Sierra Madre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 598 Camillo Road, Sierra Madre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools