Los Angeles County  »  91024  »  E Montecito Ave  »  41 E Montecito Ave

41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre
Zip code 91024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Sierra Madre

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Sale date 04/30/2014
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,488

Lot & Building Information for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Building sqft 5,524
Total sqft 9,834
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.71
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

• • Improvements for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

How many square feet does 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 has a total of 5,524 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024?

41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,250,674.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2014 $1,800,000
03/21/2011 $1,450,014
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
03/03/2015 Agreement
03/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2030
03/02/2015 Reconveyance
04/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Access detailed property tax data for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,104
Current property tax $28,488
Market value $2,250,674

Special Assessments And Penalties for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,250,674 1.1154 $25,104 +1.76%
2024-2025 $2,206,544 1.118 $24,669 +0.54%
2023-2024 $2,163,279 1.1342 $24,536 +3.64%
2022-2023 $2,120,862 1.1162 $23,673 +4.20%
2021-2022 $2,079,277 1.0926 $22,718 +4.29%

Permits for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

The complete history of permits filed for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Sierra Madre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,328,000
-4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$755
-2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sierra Madre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Sierra Madre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,940
Median age 44.8
Average household income $201,308
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 4,620
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,163,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map