Los Angeles County  »  91024  »  E Montecito Ave  »  38 E Montecito Ave

38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre
Zip code 91024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Sierra Madre

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $3,708,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,149

Lot & Building Information for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Building sqft 8,844
Total sqft 12,868
Building class Store
Acreage 0.529
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

• • Improvements for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

How many sq. ft. does 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 has a total of 8,844 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024?

38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,093,929.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $3,708,000
04/04/2014 $2,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2020 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
04/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/04/2014 Corporation Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Access detailed property tax data for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,664
Current property tax $50,149
Market value $4,093,929

Special Assessments And Penalties for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,093,929 1.1154 $45,664 +1.76%
2024-2025 $4,013,657 1.118 $44,873 +0.54%
2023-2024 $3,934,958 1.1342 $44,630 +3.64%
2022-2023 $3,857,803 1.1162 $43,061 +4.20%
2021-2022 $3,782,160 1.0926 $41,324 +31.68%

Permits for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre

The complete history of permits filed for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Sierra Madre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,328,000
-4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$755
-2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sierra Madre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Sierra Madre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,940
Median age 44.8
Average household income $201,308
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 4,620
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,163,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 East Montecito Avenue, Sierra Madre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map