Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  E Walton St  »  836 E Walton St

836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Current property tax $8,414

Lot & Building Information for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (040V)
Acreage 0.31
Year last altered
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

What is the market value of 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

The current market value is $638,185.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2026 Termination Financing Statement
03/26/2026 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
03/02/2016 Covenant and Agreement
11/26/2013 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2010 City Action
09/15/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,099
Current property tax $8,414
Market value $638,185

Special Assessments And Penalties for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00742 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Signal Hill
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #13

Assessment History for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $638,185 1.2691 $8,099 +4.38%
2024-2025 $625,672 1.2402 $7,760 +1.66%
2023-2024 $613,404 1.2443 $7,633 +6.73%
2022-2023 $601,377 1.1891 $7,151 +1.82%
2021-2022 $589,586 1.1911 $7,023 +0.26%

Permits for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 East Walton Street, Signal Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools