Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  Gundry Ave  »  2109 Gundry Ave

2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Sale date 03/04/1997
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,994

Lot & Building Information for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Building sqft 1,277
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1982

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

How many square feet does 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 has a total of 1,277 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $249,161.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

No photo available
2109 Gundry Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/16/2025
Last updated 05/12/2026
Lot size 0.6995 Acre

Lot Size: ±30,470 SF (±0.70 Acres) Sale Price: $3,200,000 ($105 / SF) Building Area: ±1,277 SF (per Title) Yard: Concrete (Fenced and Paved) Zoning: SHLI (Signal Hill Light Industrial) Other Features: APN: 7210-042-008 Functional Office Buildings with Washroom Two Points of Access off Quiet Cul-de-sac Signal Hill Light Industrial ZoningLee & Associates is proud to present an exceptional opportunity to acquire or occupy a freestanding industrial property located at 2109 Gundry Avenue in the highly sought-after South Bay area. Situated on approximately 0.70 acres (±30,470 SF) of land, this fenced and concrete-paved site features a functional office building with a washroom, making it ideal for a wide range of light industrial, contractor, or storage uses. With two points of access off a quiet cul-de-sac, this property provides excellent accessibility and maneuverability for trucks and service vehicles. Zoned SHLI (Signal Hill Light Industrial), the site offers flexibility for owner/users and investors alike seeking a secure, well-located asset within one of Los Angeles County’s most business-friendly industrial jurisdictions. This represents a rare opportunity to secure a highly usable industrial yard with office in an infill Signal Hill location, benefiting from proximity to major freeways, the Port of Long Beach, and the surrounding South Bay industrial core.

View Listing

Brokers

Max Robles
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
2109 Gundry Ave
2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,200,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1997 $150,000
01/09/1989 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2009 Affidavit
09/07/2006 Deed
03/04/1997 Deed
04/04/1995 Deed
01/09/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,162
Current property tax $3,994
Market value $249,161

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00742 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Signal Hill

Assessment History for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $249,161 1.2691 $3,162 +4.38%
2024-2025 $244,277 1.2402 $3,030 +1.66%
2023-2024 $239,488 1.2443 $2,980 +6.73%
2022-2023 $234,793 1.1891 $2,792 +1.82%
2021-2022 $230,190 1.1911 $2,742 +0.26%

Permits for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,521
Median age 41.9
Average household income $139,914
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 4,563
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $773,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2109 Gundry Avenue, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map