Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  E 23rd St  »  1357 E 23rd St

1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Sale date 06/21/2013
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,099

Lot & Building Information for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Building sqft 14,464
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.546 i
Units 20
Year built 1963
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 1963 and has a total of 14,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,765,313, the tax amount paid for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 is $35,094.

When was 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was last sold in 06/21/2013 for $2,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2013 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/19/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/30/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/21/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,095
Current property tax $42,099
Market value $2,765,313

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,765,313 1.2691 $35,095 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,711,131 1.2402 $33,623 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,658,011 1.2443 $33,074 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,605,933 1.1891 $30,987 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,554,877 1.1911 $30,431 +0.25%

Permits for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,521
Median age 41.9
Average household income $139,914
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 4,563
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $773,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1357 East 23rd Street, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map