Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  Cherry Ave  »  2450 Cherry Ave

Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $551,067

Lot & Building Information for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Building sqft 102,676
Building class Building Supplies Department Store - One Story (1320)
Acreage 8.866
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

How many sq. ft. does Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Building Supplies Department Store - One Story (1320) located at Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 has a total of 102,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $41,274,201.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Towne Center East
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 8.87 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Lauren Greulich
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#20 Retail Listing price not available 1,459 Terrison Quinn
Casey Mahony
Bree Casas
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Towne Center East
Towne Center East
2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill
Property Community Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1459 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $110,000
02/06/2025 $110,000
09/30/2019 $61,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2025 Mineral Rights
02/06/2025 Mineral Rights
11/21/2024 Mineral Rights
11/19/2024 Mineral Rights
12/04/2023 Quitclaim Deed
03/04/2020 Mineral Rights
09/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/03/2015 Agreement
Subordination
05/30/2014 Agreement
Subordination
06/16/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Mortgage / Deed of Trust
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for Towne Center East - Towne Center East - 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $523,811
Current property tax $551,067
Market value $41,274,201

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $41,274,201 1.2691 $523,811 +4.38%
2024-2025 $40,464,904 1.2402 $501,846 +1.66%
2023-2024 $39,671,476 1.2443 $493,632 +6.74%
2022-2023 $38,893,605 1.1891 $462,484 +1.83%
2021-2022 $38,130,986 1.1911 $454,178 +0.25%

Permits for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,521
Median age 41.9
Average household income $139,914
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 4,563
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $773,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2450 Cherry Avenue, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map