Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  Walnut Ave  »  2300 Walnut Ave

2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Sale date 12/15/2025
Sale price $8,029,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,787

Lot & Building Information for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Building sqft 28,500
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.408
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

How many sq. ft. does 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 has a total of 28,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,550,871.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

2300 Walnut Business Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/15/2024
Last updated 05/12/2026
Lot size 1.4075 Acre

• Available: ± 2,000 SF • 2300 Walnut Business Park is strategically located in the Southeast section of the South Bay Industrial submarket. The City’s major boulevards intersect the 405 Freeway to the north and the 710 freeway to the west, and within minutes to the Ports of Long Beach & Los Angeles. • Professionally managed Flex/Industrial Business Park • Adjacent to Douglas Park Master Plan & Long Beach Airport • Local Amenities – Long Beach Airport, Costco, Home Depot, Restaurants, Entertainment • Zoning: LI (Click Here for Allowable Uses) • 2 per 1,000 SF parking spaces • Each unit is individually metered for electricity • Lease Type: Lease Rates are quoted as the total “all in” PSF rate but we will transact a Triple Net deal on the Net equivalent reflecting the projects $.45 PSF Monthly Operating Expenses. • Water, Trash, & Landscaping are included in the Operating Expenses • Tenant to verify all information• Available: ±2,000 SF - ±4,161 SF • 2300 Walnut Business Park is strategically located in the Southeast section of the South Bay Industrial submarket. The City’s major boulevards intersect the 405 Freeway to the north and the 710 freeway to the west, and within minutes to the Ports of Long Beach & Los Angeles. • Professionally managed Flex/Industrial Business Park • Adjacent to Douglas Park Master Plan & Long Beach Airport • Local Amenities – Long Beach Airport, Costco, Home Depot, Restaurants, Entertainment • Zoning: LI (Click Here For Allowable Uses) • 2 per 1,000 SF parking spaces • Each unit is individually metered for electricity • Lease Type: Lease Rates are quoted as the total “all in” PSF rate but we will transact a Triple Net deal on the Net equivalent reflecting the projects $.45 PSF Monthly Operating Expenses. • Water, Trash, & Landscaping are included in the Operating Expenses • Tenant to verify all information

View Listing

Brokers

Max P. Eddy
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite A Industrial $24/Sqft/Year 1,372 Max P. Eddy
Suite B Industrial $22.80/Sqft/Year 1,556 Max P. Eddy
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2300 Walnut Business Park
2300 Walnut Business Park
2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill
Property Manufacturing
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2928 Sqft
Price $22.80-$24/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2025 $8,029,000
03/21/2023 $9,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/15/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/21/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/21/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/02/2022 Grant Deed
06/19/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $121,210
Current property tax $125,787
Market value $9,550,871

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,550,871 1.2691 $121,210 +4.38%
2024-2025 $9,363,600 1.2402 $116,127 +108.62%
2023-2024 $4,473,547 1.2443 $55,664 +6.73%
2022-2023 $4,385,831 1.1891 $52,152 +1.83%
2021-2022 $4,299,835 1.1911 $51,215 +0.25%

Permits for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,521
Median age 41.9
Average household income $139,914
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 4,563
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $773,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2300 Walnut Avenue, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map