Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  Temple Ave  »  1939 Temple Ave

1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill
Alternate address(es) 1939 N Temple Ave
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Sale date 09/01/2022
Sale price $1,535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,474

Lot & Building Information for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.211
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

How many sq. ft. does 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 has a total of 1,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $453,134.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2022 $1,535,000

Title Documents for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/26/2024 Easement
09/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/03/2011 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,751
Current property tax $6,474
Market value $453,134

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00742 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Signal Hill

Assessment History for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1939 Temple Avenue, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.