Los Angeles County  »  90755  »  Jeans CT  »  2356 Jeans CT

2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill
Zip code 90755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Signal Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Sale date 02/04/2016
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,292

Lot & Building Information for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Building sqft 1,868
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.088
Units 1
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Bixby Ridge Specific Plan (SP-9)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

• • Improvements for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755?

2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,699, the tax amount paid for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 is $9,654.

When was 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 last sold?

2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755 was last sold in 11/27/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2016 $630,000
08/13/2010 $560,005
03/05/2002 $376,503
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
09/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/29/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
11/27/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
02/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
02/06/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/13/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, CA 90755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,654
Current property tax $10,292
Market value $760,699
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06229 County Sanitation District #29
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00742 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Signal Hill

Assessment History for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,699 1.2691 $9,654 +4.38%
2024-2025 $745,784 1.2402 $9,249 +1.66%
2023-2024 $731,161 1.2443 $9,098 +6.73%
2022-2023 $716,826 1.1891 $8,524 +1.83%
2021-2022 $702,772 1.1911 $8,371 +0.26%

Permits for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Signal Hill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$747,500
12.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
8.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Signal Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Signal Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2356 Jeans Court, Signal Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools