Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Merced Ave  »  2514 Merced Ave

2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality South El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Sale date 05/05/2021
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,121

Lot & Building Information for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Building sqft 1,280
Total sqft 2,212
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.242
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 has a total of 1,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $562.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733?

2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $794,934.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $720,000
05/13/2010 $420,004
09/11/2003 $325,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2021 Reconveyance
06/07/2021 Substitution Trustee
05/05/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2014 Agreement
12/03/2014 Assignment of Rents
12/03/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/13/2010 Agreement
05/13/2010 Assignment of Rents
05/13/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,790
Current property tax $11,121
Market value $794,934

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $794,934 1.2315 $9,790 +6.11%
2024-2025 $779,348 1.1838 $9,226 +2.08%
2023-2024 $764,068 1.1829 $9,038 +2.51%
2022-2023 $749,087 1.177 $8,817 +46.85%
2021-2022 $510,865 1.1752 $6,004 +0.19%

Permits for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,255
Median age 38.2
Average household income $85,720
Family households 85.4%
Occupied housing units 10,922
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte

Here are the neighbors for 2514 Merced Avenue, South El Monte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price