Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Imperial Hwy  »  5201 Imperial Hwy

5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate
Alternate address(es) 5201 E Imperial Hwy
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $5,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,538

Lot & Building Information for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Building sqft 2,069
Total sqft 2,909
Building class Service Station with Car Wash - No Additional Service (2520)
Acreage 0.609
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Lynwood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

• • Improvements for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station with Car Wash - No Additional Service (2520) located at 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 2,069 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,851.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280?

5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,369,687.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $5,900,000
06/04/2013 $1,320,000
02/28/2013 $1,320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/31/2027
09/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/27/2025 Release
04/21/2022 Agreement
10/10/2014 Agreement
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/04/2013 Modify Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2013 Trustees Deed
11/16/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,883
Current property tax $20,538
Market value $1,369,687

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,369,687 1.2326 $16,883 +5.22%
2024-2025 $1,342,836 1.1949 $16,046 +0.62%
2023-2024 $1,316,507 1.2113 $15,947 +4.16%
2022-2023 $1,290,694 1.1862 $15,310 +4.17%
2021-2022 $1,265,387 1.1615 $14,697 +5.10%

Permits for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2017
03/09/2017
02/15/2017
02/04/2015
11/13/2014
11/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5201 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).