Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  San Juan Ave  »  9612 San Juan Ave

9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 05/01/1996
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,594

Lot & Building Information for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 1,102
Total sqft 2,042
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.167
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $922,425, the tax amount paid for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 is $10,839.

When was 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 last sold?

9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was last sold in 12/29/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1996 $190,000

Title Documents for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/29/2006 Deed
01/09/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,839
Current property tax $11,594
Market value $922,425
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $922,425 1.1751 $10,839 +1.03%
2024-2025 $904,340 1.1864 $10,729 +1.86%
2023-2024 $886,609 1.188 $10,533 +28.15%
2022-2023 $715,000 1.1495 $8,219 +11.35%
2021-2022 $636,000 1.1605 $7,381 -1.95%

Permits for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9612 San Juan Avenue, South Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools