Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Long Beach Blvd  »  8924 Long Beach Blvd

8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Sale date 01/28/2010
Sale price $1,200,012
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,910

Lot & Building Information for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Building sqft 2,163
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.568
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

• • Improvements for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 2,163 square feet and a current price per square foot of $554.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280?

8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,579,958.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2010 $1,200,012
07/25/2000 $550,005
01/06/1992 $659,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2008 Assignment of Lease
12/30/2008 Deed
12/16/2008 Affidavit
10/11/2005 Continuation Financing Statement
10/11/2005 Modify Financing Statement
10/11/2005 Modify Financing Statement
11/13/2001 Deed
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
11/13/2001 Deed
07/25/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,566
Current property tax $23,910
Market value $1,579,958

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,579,958 1.1751 $18,566 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,548,979 1.1864 $18,377 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,518,607 1.188 $18,041 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,488,832 1.1495 $17,114 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,459,640 1.1605 $16,939 -0.94%

Permits for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2016
07/13/2016
04/06/2015
05/08/2014
01/08/2007
01/08/2007
Unlock the permit history for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8924 Long Beach Boulevard, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).