Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Alameda St  »  9824 Alameda St

9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate
Alternate address(es) 9824 S Alameda St
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Sale date 01/21/2026
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,570

Lot & Building Information for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Building sqft 2,220
Total sqft 4,332
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.438
Buildings on lot 3
Units 14
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1968
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

• • Improvements for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280?

9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,280,339, the tax amount paid for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 is $15,045.

When was 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280 was last sold in 01/21/2026 for $2,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 8 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2026 $2,150,000
12/18/2014 $1,168,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/21/2026 Grant Deed
12/09/2021 Release Government Lien
09/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/15/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/18/2014 Interspousal Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,045
Current property tax $18,570
Market value $1,280,339

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,280,339 1.1751 $15,045 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,255,261 1.1864 $14,892 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,230,674 1.188 $14,620 -31.37%
2022-2023 $1,853,232 1.1495 $21,303 +55.18%
2021-2022 $1,182,939 1.1605 $13,728 -0.94%

Permits for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/02/2025
09/02/2015
09/02/2015
09/02/2015
09/02/2015
09/02/2015
01/20/2015
01/20/2015
01/20/2015
01/07/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9824 Alameda Street, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).