Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Pescadero Ave  »  10601 Pescadero Ave

10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 08/21/2017
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,279

Lot & Building Information for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 796
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.109
Units 1
Year built 1945
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1945 and has a total of 796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,198, the tax amount paid for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 is $4,773.

When was 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was last sold in 08/21/2017 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2017 $350,000
04/04/1988 $103,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
12/14/2017 Cancellation Tax Default Notice
09/27/2017 Tax Default Notice
08/21/2017 Agreement
08/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2047
08/21/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/23/2007 Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
04/04/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,773
Current property tax $5,279
Market value $406,198
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $406,198 1.1751 $4,773 +1.03%
2024-2025 $398,235 1.1864 $4,725 +1.86%
2023-2024 $390,428 1.188 $4,638 +5.42%
2022-2023 $382,773 1.1495 $4,400 +1.03%
2021-2022 $375,268 1.1605 $4,355 -0.94%

Permits for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2019
11/09/2017
11/09/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-6 509 0.38
Montara Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 647 0.39
Ritter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 304 0.54
Madison Elementary School 5 Public K-5 517 0.57
Weigand Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Southeast Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,184 0.62
San Miguel Catholic School NR Private K-8 239 0.72
St. Emydius School NR Private K-8 230 0.75
St. Helen NR Private PK-8 304 0.85
Cesar Chavez Middle School 4 Public 7-8 855 0.88

Nearest high schools

Simon Rodia Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 88 0.37
South East High School 4 Public 9-12 2,057 0.49
Jordan High School 3 Public 9-12 797 0.76
Animo College Preparatory Academy 2 Charter 9-12 383 0.76
Pilgrim Baptist School NR Private K-12 11 1.09

Neighbors for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate

Here are the neighbors for 10601 Pescadero Avenue, South Gate.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10527 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 796 01/15/2016 $187,000
10515 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,470 08/11/2003
10508 Montara Ave, South Gate 1,721 11/18/2020
10520 Montara Ave, South Gate 796 11/10/2021
10613 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,283 05/08/2025
10619 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 992 06/18/2014
10533 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,020 06/11/2009
3020 Seminole Ave, South Gate 1,122 06/24/2024 $580,000
3005 Century Blvd, South Gate 1,245 01/04/2005 $140,001
10539 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,335 10/05/2023
10631 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,112 12/21/2020 $98,000
10630 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,298 04/10/2000 $159,001
10625 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,162 08/28/2015 $389,000
3001 Century Blvd, South Gate 2,325
10521 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 796 08/20/2025
10514 Montara Ave, South Gate 1,076 06/27/2005
10526 Montara Ave, South Gate 2,576
10607 Pescadero Ave, South Gate 1,241 01/24/2012
3021 Century Blvd, South Gate 1,245 01/13/2026
3025 Century Blvd, South Gate 2,025 11/29/1993 $90,000